STOP THE PRESS!

Oscar-ehdokkaat on julkistettu

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Christian Bale in ”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)
Bradley Cooper in ”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Willem Dafoe in ”At Eternity’s Gate” (CBS Films)
Rami Malek in ”Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox)
Viggo Mortensen in ”Green Book” (Universal)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali in ”Green Book” (Universal)
Adam Driver in ”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
Sam Elliott in ”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Richard E. Grant in ”Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight)
Sam Rockwell in ”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Yalitza Aparicio in ”Roma” (Netflix)
Glenn Close in ”The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Olivia Colman in ”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
Lady Gaga in ”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Melissa McCarthy in ”Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in ”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)
Marina de Tavira in ”Roma” (Netflix)
Regina King in ”If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
Emma Stone in ”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
Rachel Weisz in ”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year
”Incredibles 2” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
”Isle of Dogs” (Fox Searchlight) Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
”Mirai” (GKIDS) Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
”Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Walt Disney) Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
”Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography
”Cold War” (Amazon Studios) Łukasz Żal
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Robbie Ryan
”Never Look Away” (Sony Pictures Classics) Caleb Deschanel
”Roma” (Netflix) Alfonso Cuarón
”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design
”The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Netflix) Mary Zophres
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Ruth Carter
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Sandy Powell
”Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney) Sandy Powell
”Mary Queen of Scots” (Focus Features) Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing
”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Spike Lee
”Cold War” (Amazon Studios) Pawell Pawlikowski
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Yorgos Lanthimos
”Roma” (Netflix) Alfonso Cuarón
”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Adam McKay

Best documentary feature
”Free Solo” (National Geographic)
A National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation Production, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
”Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (Cinema Guild) A Louverture Films Production, RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
”Minding the Gap” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Hulu in association with Kartemquin/American Documentary | POV/ITVS Production, Bing Liu and Diane Quon
”Of Fathers and Sons” (Kino Lorber) A BASIS BERLIN Production, Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
”RBG” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant Media/CNN Films) A Storyville Films/CNN Films Production, Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject
”Black Sheep” (The Guardian) A Lightbox Production, Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

”End Game” (Netflix)
A Telling Pictures in association with Peer Review Films and Sidewinder Films Production, Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
”Lifeboat” A Spin Film Production, Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
”A Night at The Garden” (Field of Vision)
A Field of Vision and Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry
”Period. End of Sentence.” A Pad Project Production, Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Achievement in film editing
”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features), Barry Alexander Brown
”Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox), John Ottman
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight), Yorgos Mavropsaridis
”Green Book” (Universal), Patrick J. Don Vito
”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures), Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year
”Capernaum” A Mooz Films Production, Lebanon
”Cold War” An Opus Film/Apocalypso Pictures/MK Production, Poland
”Never Look Away” A Pergamon Film/Wiedemann & Berg Film in coproduction with Beta Cinema, ARD Degeto and Bayerischer Rundfunk Production, Germany
”Roma” A Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto-Filmoj Production, Mexico
”Shoplifters” A Gaga Corporation Production, Japan

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
”Border” (Neon/Movie Pass Films), Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
”Mary Queen of Scots” (Focus Features), Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures), Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney), Ludwig Goransson
”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features), Terence Blanchard
”If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures), Nicholas Britell
”Isle of Dogs” (Fox Searchlight), Alexandre Desplat
”Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney), Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
”All The Stars” from ”Black Panther” (Walt Disney), Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
”I’ll Fight” from “RBG” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant Media/CNN Films), Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
”The Place Where Lost Things Go” from ”Mary Poppins Returns”
(Walt Disney), Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
”Shallow” from ”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.), Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
”When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from ”The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Netflix), Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best motion picture of the year
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney) A Marvel Studios Production, Kevin Feige, Producer
”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) A QC Entertainment/Blumhouse Productions/Monkeypaw Productions/40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks Production, Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
”Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises Production, Graham King, Producer
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) A Film4/Waypoint Entertainment/Element Pictures/Scarlet Films Production, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
”Green Book” (Universal) A Charles B. Wessler/Innisfree Pictures/Participant Media/DreamWorks Pictures Production, Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
”Roma” (Netflix) A Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto-Filmoj Production, Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) An Annapurna Pictures/Gary Sanchez Productions/Plan B Entertainment Production, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Production Design: Hannah Beachler, Set Decoration: Jay Hart
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design: Fiona Crombie, Set Decoration: Alice Felton
”First Man” (Universal)Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
”Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney) Production Design: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
”Roma” (Netflix) Production Design: Eugenio Caballero, Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film
”Animal Behaviour” A National Film Board of Canada Production, Alison Snowden and David Fine
”Bao” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
”Late Afternoon”, A Cartoon Saloon Production, Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
”One Small Step”, A Taiko Animation Studios Production, Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
”Weekends”, A Past Lives Production Best live action short film, Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film
”Detainment” A Twelve Media Production, Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
”Fauve” (H264 Distribution), An Achromatic Media and Midi La Nuit Production, Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
”Marguerite” (H264 Distribution) A DIY Films Production, Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
”Mother” A Malvalanda and Caballo Films Production, Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
”Skin” (Salaud Morisset) A New Native Pictures Production, Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney), Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
”Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox), John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
”First Man” (Universal), Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
”A Quiet Place” (Paramount), Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
”Roma” (Netflix), Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing
”Black Panther” (Walt Disney), Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
”Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox), Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
”First Man” (Universal), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
”Roma” (Netflix), Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.), Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects
”Avengers: Infinity War” (Walt Disney), Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
”Christopher Robin” (Walt Disney), Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
”First Man” (Universal), Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
”Ready Player One” (Warner Bros.), Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
”Solo: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney), Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay
”The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Netflix), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
”BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features), Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
”Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
”If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures), Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
”A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Original screenplay
”The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
”First Reformed” (A24), Written by Paul Schrader
”Green Book” (Universal), Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
”Roma” (Netflix), Written by Alfonso Cuarón
”Vice” (Annapurna Pictures), Written by Adam McKay

(C) The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences